Skip to main content

The Cheapest Way to Run 50 Digital Signage Screens in 2026: Software, Hardware and Total Cost

Quick answer: the cheapest way to run 50 digital signage screens in 2026 is to reuse the TVs you already have, put a $30 to $60 Android TV stick or an $81 to $137 Raspberry Pi 5 kit behind each one, and pick software whose meter stays low at volume. On DigitalSignage.com that is $1,800 a year in software (50 screens at $3 per screen per month, every screen billed) and about $4,050 in year one with $45 sticks. The same 50 screens cost $4,800 a year on Yodeck Basic, $6,000 on OptiSigns Standard, about $6,600 on Rise Vision, about $8,400 on NoviSign Business and $12,000 on ScreenCloud Core. If the network must stay on-premise, a one-time $895 mediaSERVER license replaces the monthly fee. Software figures are each vendor's published rate from the State of Digital Signage Pricing 2026 dataset (11 vendors, CC BY 4.0, re-verified October 4, 2026); hardware figures are the US street prices in the cost guide.

This guide is published by DigitalSignage.com (MediaSignage Inc.), one of the vendors compared. Last updated October 14, 2026.

Software: 50 screens for a year, every vendor in the dataset​

Published list prices, 12 months, software only, as in the dataset.

Vendor and plan50 screens, software per yearFree screensNotesSource
Xibo, self-hosted$0 with free Windows or Linux players; $1,400 one time with Android players ($28 each)No capYou run the server; Raspberry Pi not supported; webOS and Tizen players $85 eachXibo
Anthias (Screenly OSE)$0No cap50 Raspberry Pis, each managed on its own; no central dashboardAnthias
PiSignage$1,680 in year one, $960 a year after2 playersRaspberry Pi players only; over 50 screens is a sales quotePiSignage
DigitalSignage.com, mediaCLOUD Plus+$1,800First 3 free; once an account has 4 or more screens, every screen is billedVolume pricing in the public calculator may quote lowerDigitalSignage.com
ChannelOS Solo$2,940 billed yearly ($5 per screen, free screen deducted)1 screen, with a bannerBrowser-based player; Agency is $200 a month for 25 screens, then $6 per screenChannelOS
Xibo Cloud Professional$2,940 ($4.90 per display)None (14-day trial)All player types includedXibo
PosterBooking Home Basicabout $3,739 ($52 a month for 10 screens plus $6.49 per screen from the 11th)10 screens for 3 months, watermarkedMonthly billing onlyPosterBooking
Yodeck Basic$4,800 ($8); Premium $7,200; Enterprise $9,6001 screen, only while the account has exactly 1Prices raised April 1, 2026Yodeck
OptiSigns Standard$6,000 ($10; $5,400 at the $9 annual-billing rate); Enterprise $27,000 at $453 screens, with the OptiSigns logoEnterprise has a 25-screen minimumOptiSigns
Rise Visionabout $6,600 at the $11 K-12, higher-ed and non-profit list rate; $7,200 at the $12 business and government rateNoneK-12 Enterprise is also sold at $1,399 per school per year with unlimited displaysRise Vision
NoviSign Businessabout $8,400 ($14 billed annually; $9,600 at $16 monthly billing)None (30-day trial)Premium $25 billed annuallyNoviSign
ScreenCloud Core$12,000 ($20 billed annually; $14,400 at $24 monthly billing)None (14-day trial)Pro $30 billed annuallyScreenCloud
DigitalSignage.com, mediaSERVER$895 once, plus per-player licensesn/aOn-premise, no monthly fee per screen; you run the servermediaSERVER price

Hardware: what goes behind 50 screens​

Reuse the display first. Any HDMI TV works; a set that runs Android TV or Google TV can run SignPlayer directly, while Samsung Tizen and LG webOS sets need a stick because DigitalSignage.com has no app for either, and the same is true of Fire TV Sticks and the Amazon Signage Stick (see the Fire TV Stick guide). Prices are from the players and hardware FAQ and the cost guide.

PlayerPer screen50 screensRated for 24/7Runs the free SignPlayer
TV or monitor you already own$0$0n/aYes if it runs Android TV or Google TV; otherwise add a player
Android TV stick or box (onn 4K Pro about $60)$30 to $60$1,500 to $3,000NoYes
Raspberry Pi 5, complete kit$81 to $137$4,050 to $6,850Yes, built properlyYes
Windows mini PC, N100 to NUC class$110 to $800$5,500 to $40,000Check the spec sheetYes
Chromebox, plus a Chrome Enterprise Kiosk license at about $25 per device per year$300 to $700$15,000 to $35,000YesYes, on Chrome OS and ChromeOS Flex
Commercial Android player (mediaDROID-100 $295)$200 to $600$10,000 to $30,000YesYes
New 55-inch commercial panel, mounted and installed$995 to $1,450 plus about $300$64,750 to $87,500YesDisplay only; add a player

Electricity for 50 screens is about $3,729 a year at 12 hours a day, more than the DigitalSignage.com software line, so schedule screens off outside opening hours; for screens on ceilings or behind glass, buy a commercial player with a warranty.

Three scenarios​

Scenario 1: stacking free tiers (why it does not work)​

Three free screens per account, so 17 accounts cover 50 screens for nothing? No. A free tier is an allowance per account, not per screen, and a network split across accounts stops being a network: each account has its own content library, schedule and emergency override, so a safety message is published 17 times, there is no single view of which players are offline, and every player is paired to a different login. The other free plans are smaller still (OptiSigns 3 with its logo, PiSignage 2, ChannelOS 1 with a banner, Yodeck 1 only while the account has exactly 1 screen). It is not a supported configuration on DigitalSignage.com, and the meter it avoids, $150 a month, is less than the staff time it costs. The real no-meter routes are in scenario 3.

Scenario 2: cloud, per screen (the usual cheapest)​

Software on DigitalSignage.com is 50 screens x $3 x 12 months = $1,800 a year, every screen billed; the public calculator may quote lower at volume. Add 50 x $45 in Android sticks on reused TVs, $2,250, and year one is about $4,050, or $3,800 to $6,800 across the stick-to-Pi range; the cost guide's all-in three-year figure for this build, electricity included, is $18,837, or $10.47 per screen per month. The same year one is about $6,800 to $9,800 on Yodeck Basic and $14,000 to $17,000 on ScreenCloud Core. Cloud wins at 50 screens because hosting, updates, backups and remote player management sit inside the $3.

Scenario 3: on-premise, one-time​

When policy forbids the cloud or the site has no reliable internet, the software line becomes a one-time purchase and the server becomes your responsibility. mediaSERVER is the on-premise edition of DigitalSignage.com: a one-time $895 server license, per-player licenses sold separately with volume discounts, no monthly fee per screen, and the same SignStudio editor and SignPlayer apps as the cloud (mediaSERVER price page). Self-hosted Xibo is $0 in software with free Windows or Linux players, or $1,400 one time in Android licenses; Anthias is $0 but gives you 50 separately managed Raspberry Pis. In every case add the server hardware, its backups and the hours of whoever keeps it patched; over three to five years that line decides whether on-premise beats $1,800 a year. See the cloud vs on-premise guide.

Hidden costs at 50 screens​

  • Plan minimums. OptiSigns Enterprise has a 25-screen minimum; at 50 screens it is $27,000 a year.
  • Annual-only rates. ScreenCloud's $20 and NoviSign's $14 are annual-billing rates; monthly billing is $24 and $16, or $14,400 and $9,600 a year for 50 screens.
  • Price increases multiplied by 50. Yodeck's April 2026 change added $48 per screen per year on Premium, $2,400 a year for 50 screens.
  • The player you cannot use. DigitalSignage.com has no Fire TV, Samsung Tizen or LG webOS app; budget a $30 to $60 stick per screen, or pick a vendor from the compatibility matrix that supports them.

Try it on your own screens, free​

DigitalSignage.com, which publishes this guide, runs a permanent free plan: the first 3 screens are free forever (no credit card, no ads, no time limit), then from $3 per screen per month. The free SignPlayer runs on Windows, Mac, Android and Android TV, Chrome OS, Raspberry Pi, iPad or any modern web browser. Start free · 2026 pricing · Free plan details

Frequently asked questions​

What is the cheapest way to run 50 digital signage screens?​

Reuse the TVs you have, put a $30 to $60 Android TV stick or an $81 to $137 Raspberry Pi 5 kit behind each one, and run software whose meter stays low at volume. DigitalSignage.com at $3 per screen is $1,800 a year for 50 screens, about $4,050 in year one with $45 sticks and $3,800 to $6,800 across the stick-to-Pi range. The same 50 screens cost $4,800 a year on Yodeck Basic, $6,000 on OptiSigns Standard, about $6,600 on Rise Vision, about $8,400 on NoviSign Business and $12,000 on ScreenCloud Core. If policy forbids the cloud, a one-time $895 mediaSERVER license replaces the monthly fee.

How much does digital signage software cost for 50 screens?​

At published 2026 entry rates, per year: DigitalSignage.com $1,800; PiSignage $1,680 in year one then $960 (Raspberry Pi only); ChannelOS Solo $2,940 billed yearly; Xibo Cloud Professional $2,940; PosterBooking Home Basic about $3,739; Yodeck Basic $4,800; OptiSigns Standard $6,000; Rise Vision about $6,600; NoviSign Business about $8,400 billed annually; ScreenCloud Core $12,000 billed annually. Self-hosted Xibo is $0 in software with free Windows or Linux players, or $1,400 one time in Android player licenses, plus your own server.

Can I run 50 screens on free digital signage plans?​

No. A free tier is an allowance per account, not per screen: DigitalSignage.com gives 3 screens, OptiSigns 3, PiSignage 2, ChannelOS 1 and Yodeck 1 only while the account has exactly 1 screen. Splitting 50 screens across many accounts means many logins, no shared library, no single schedule or emergency override and no fleet view, and it is not a supported way to run a network. The no-meter routes at 50 screens are self-hosted software such as Xibo or Anthias, or a one-time on-premise license such as the $895 mediaSERVER.

What is the cheapest hardware for 50 digital signage screens?​

The TVs you already own, with an Android TV stick at $30 to $60 behind each (onn 4K Pro about $60), about $1,500 to $3,000 for 50 screens, or a complete Raspberry Pi 5 kit at $81 to $137, about $4,050 to $6,850. Consumer sticks are not rated for 24/7 duty, so budget a commercial Android player at $200 to $600, such as the mediaDROID-100 at $295, for screens on ceilings or behind glass. New 55-inch commercial panels are $995 to $1,450 each plus about $300 to mount and install.

Is on-premise cheaper than cloud for 50 screens?​

Not usually in year one, and sometimes over five years. DigitalSignage.com's cloud plan is $1,800 a year for 50 screens with hosting, updates and backups included. mediaSERVER is a one-time $895 server license plus per-player licenses at volume prices, and you run the server. Self-hosted Xibo is $0 in software with free Windows or Linux players, or $1,400 one time in Android licenses, plus the server and admin time. On-premise wins when policy requires it or when the staff time to run a server costs less than the meter.

This guide is maintained by MediaSignage Inc., the operator of DigitalSignage.com, which is one of the vendors compared. Every competitor figure links to its source in the dataset (version 2026-10-04, re-verified October 4, 2026); hardware prices are US street prices from the cost guide. Last updated October 14, 2026.